The seeds contain 20-30% oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is surprisingly stable, mainly because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids. Meadowfoam oil is most similar to rapeseed oil, with which it competes directly for the high-volume industrial oilseed applications. Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its stability, lubricity and ability to stay on the skin.
It is a key ingredient in many different products such as massage oils and lotions, facial creams, sun block creams, hair and scalp products, cosmetics, body lotions, and shaving creams.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils, and it helps prevent moisture loss. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps add shine and moisture to the hair and scalp. In lipsticks and lip balms, Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. It provides good slip in massage oils and creams and is valued as a lubricant oil. In lipsticks and other makeup, it provides adhesion so they stay on longer. It has a high tolerance for heat and is suitable for a wide range of applications.
Natural Vitamin Content
It is said to contain the antioxidant tocopherols (vitamin E oil) and also the antioxidants phytosterols, but no known quantities have been revealed.
Mature Skin Products
Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
Hair / Scalp Conditioners
Alternative Product Links to Amazon, Ebay, Aliexpress, GearBest
If the product is out of stock, or you want to extend your search, please try the alternative sites listed below.
The links below will match this page category, so you will start off searching in the right place.
Looking For More Products On Anti Aging Scrubs And Body, Click Here To Search Amazon.co.uk
Looking For More Products On Anti Aging Scrubs And Body, Click Here To Search Aliexpress.com